Braithwell, Micklebring and Clifton History and Heritage

List of Incumbents of Braithwell Parish Church 

by Thomas Best

 

(The names from John Capellanus de Lewes to Charles Augustus Stuart are from Hunter Volume One - J.Hunter; *South Yorkshire; The History and Topography of South Yorkshire, Volume I, published in 1828).

 

  • John Capellanus de Lewes, inst. 12 Kal, June 1238.
    037_Braithwell Church from SE_ELS 75-11.JPG

    Braithwell Parish Church from South East

  • Thomas Bosville, M.A. instituted 23 July 1638, on the Kings presentation. Died here. (Buried 1st March 1673).
  • Thomas Bosville, M.A. 24 Sept. Died Vicar in 1711. The Bosvilles were father and son.
  • John Turner, died vicar in 1766, having been incumbent 50 years.
  • Henry Swan, May 1786.
  • George Hay Drummond. Vicar also of Doncaster. Died 1808.
  • Charles Augustus Stuart. Resigned 1842.

 

From 1766 there are records of the following list of Curates:

  • Beaumont Broadbent. 1766-92. He became Vicar of Stainton.
  • Joseph Thompson. 1792-1821.
  • Joseph Cox. July 1821-November 1822.
  • Henry Ellershaw. Officiating Minister and Curate November 1822 - January 1834.
  • J.Soresby. 1834.
  • Robert Cope Wolfe, 3 April 1843.
  • James Reece, 24 October 1851. Benefice declared a Rectory on 18 December 1866.
  • Christopher Hodgson, 18 July 1871.
  • William Seed, 15 December 1891.
  • Alexander Puddicombe, 30 October 1924-10 January 1932.
  • George Reedham, 11 March 1932 - 1 November 1936.
  • John Leslie Baines, 26 January 1937 - 22 January 1938.
  • Tudor Jeffreys, 16 April 1938 - 20 November 1938.
  • Thomas Rhys Jenkins, 31 May 1939 - 13 July 1941.
  • James George Speakham, 21 December 1941 - 31 December 1946.
  • Robert Gregory, 1 March 1947 - 22 February 1954.
  • Ernest Pattison Eccles, 7 July 1954 - 30 April 1988.
  • Charles Grice, 6 June 1988 - 31 March 1991.
  • Patrick Dennis, 6 September 1991 - July 1993.
  • Peter John Hopper (Priest-in-Charge), 18 June 1994.
  • Martin Greenland, 2000-2008.
  • Jane Bolton, 2011-2016.

Benefice suspended, Parish looked after by Peter Hughes, Vicar of Wickersley.

**John de Dalton

John de Dalton, the 4th incumbent was convicted in 1316 of entering the Earls’ ‘free chance’ in Holmfirth, killing wild animals and assaulting the Earls men. This fact to be found in the Wakefield Court Rolls - entered as John Vicar of Braithwell.

 

043_Interior of St James Church Braithwell_G75-10.JPG

Interior of St James Church Braithwell